Skip to Main Content »

Welcome to Acorn Media Australia.

Search Site

Shopping Basket

You have no items in your shopping basket.

Catalogue Request

Catalogue Request by Mail
Download Catalogue All Titles

Special Offer

Free Packing & Shipping
When you spend over $100
SAVE $8.50
(Australia only)

Mailing List

Newsletter
 

Acorn's Privacy Policy

By using this site, you consent to Acorn Media Australia Pty Ltd using and processing your details as described in clauses 8 to 14. Any queries regarding privacy matters should be addressed to Acorn Media Australia Pty Ltd, P.O. BOX 184, Strawberry Hills, NSW 2012.

From December 21st 2001 amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 came into force which deals with the way that Acorn Media Australia Pty Ltd handles your personal information. Acorn Media Australia Pty Ltd is covered by the Privacy Act and the 10 National Privacy Principles in the Act.

We do not disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation without your consent unless we are required or authorised by law to disclose certain information.

You have a right to access the personal information we collect and hold about you, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. If at any time you would like to access this information, or your details change and you would like us to update our information, or you would like more information about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at Acorn Media Australia Pty Ltd, P.O. BOX 184, Strawberry Hills, NSW 2012. A $25 administration fee will be charged for the retrieval of any personal information.

We hold the following information about you on our database for the purpose of processing your order, following up any queries and dispatching your order: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, alternative delivery address details, credit and/or debit card type, number, expiry date and if required the issue number. This information is collected from details submitted by you on the order form, by telephone, or by email, or from any other correspondence received from you.

We will send you special offers and catalogue updates if you have opted in to receive such mailings. We will also from time to time e-mail you details of particular promotions or of new additions to our website. You can ask us not to e-mail you with this information in the future by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE link contained in promotional emails sent by us and following the on-screen instructions.

Acorn Media Australia Pty Ltd’s website requires cookies to be enabled to work correctly. If you are not comfortable with the use of cookies you can disable them, the process to do this is dependent on the web browser you use so please consult the documentation for your web browser. This is usually in your security settings.

Unencrypted credit card information is not stored on our website but is passed to our back office system which is not connected to the internet. Our encryption systems use SSL technology.



Your Feedback.

To help us improve our privacy policy and practice, please give us your feedback. You may e-mail us or write to us at
info@acornmediaau.com
Acorn Media Australia Pty Ltd, P.O. BOX 184, Strawberry Hills, NSW 2012.

Privacy policy effective as of 1/05/09.